# First Read memo: 998 E 19th Ave, Vancouver, BC V5V 1K7

**Option:** As approved by Council, 25 Jul 2024: six-storey social housing  
**Proponent:** Catalyst Community Developments Society (non profit society)  
**Rules as of:** 2026-10-23 · **version stamp:** `e51e3a0350b87718` · engine 0.1.0  

> Deterministic output of the rule stack listed under *Sources*. Same inputs and rule set give the same memo. It is a feasibility screen, not legal, planning or funding advice; every number links to the document it came from, so check it there.

## 1. Is it allowed?
**Outright, under RM-1: no.** FSR 2.95 exceeds the outright maximum of 1.2; it can proceed only by rezoning (CD-1 under the Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing), where density is negotiated. Height 22.3 m exceeds the outright maximum of 10.7 m; it can proceed only by rezoning (CD-1 under the Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing), where height is negotiated.

**By rezoning (CD-1 under the Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing): yes, with conditions.**
- *Conditional* — Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing in Former Community Vision Areas: Eligible for consideration as 100% social housing under the policy; height 22.3 m is above the staff benchmark of 19.9 to 21.3 m. The policy sets no maximum, so the number is negotiated with staff.
- *Conditional* — Protection of Trees By-law 9958: minimum trees, protection distances, cash in lieu: Schedule C requires 20 trees on 2,811 m²; the option keeps 1 of 9 and plants 16, leaving 17, a shortfall of 3: plant 3 more at the by-law setbacks or pay $3,000 cash in lieu; the final count is set at the development permit.

## 2. Does it fit the funders?
**Not yet confirmed.**
- *Uncertain* — BC Builds: eligibility and below-market requirement: BC Builds: fit cannot be confirmed without the share of units at least 20% below market. Non-residential space is 15.1% of area, under the 30% cap; Ground must break within 12 to 18 months of the conditional land contribution letter.
- *Uncertain* — BC Housing Community Housing Fund: eligibility and unit mix: Community Housing Fund: fit cannot be confirmed without the rent-tier split (market / rent-geared-to-income / deep subsidy units); accessible unit count (5% minimum); land tenure (lease of at least 60 years at nominal value, or ownership). Site control (letter of intent) meets the readiness bar; Construction must be able to start within 18 months of award; Program status: 2025 call (RFP #1070-2526-022) cancelled Feb 2026; program page says it will post when next seeking proposals (as of 22 Sep 2026).

## 3. What is still unsure, and who resolves it?
| Item | Status | Who / what |
|---|---|---|
| Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing in Former Community Vision Areas | Conditional | Manager and architect: expect staff to test the scheme against the RM-4 benchmark; prepare the shadow and daylight case. |
| Protection of Trees By-law 9958: minimum trees, protection distances, cash in lieu | Conditional | Architect: find room for the missing trees (1 m from side lines, 1.5 m from the building, 2.5 m apart) or budget the cash in lieu. |
| BC Builds: eligibility and below-market requirement | Uncertain | Manager: state the below-market share and discount; BC Builds applies opportunity by opportunity, so check the current Property Opportunity Notices. |
| BC Housing Community Housing Fund: eligibility and unit mix | Uncertain | Manager: supply the missing figures; the indicative grant at 2025-26 rates would be $17,977,155 for 105 units. |

## 4. Does the money work? (feasibility grade)
**Unlikely.** The gap is $12,522,309, 23% of the capital cost, more than the 15% a feasibility screen can call close. Placeholders in use: Soft costs, Contingency, Rent-geared-to-income, Operating cost, Replacement reserve.

- Capital cost **$54,114,027**: hard $40,084,465 (escalated ×1.0292), soft $10,021,116, contingency $4,008,446, land $0.
- Net operating income **$1,756,547 a year**: rent $2,598,180 less vacancy $96,133, operating cost $682,500 and reserve $63,000.
- Funding **$41,591,718**: grants $17,977,155, equity $0, supportable debt $23,614,563 at 6.19% over 40 years, 1.10 coverage.
- Gap **$12,522,309** (23% of the capital cost).
- Left to a person: rent tiers (no market / RGI / deep-subsidy split on the option: all units priced at market).

| Line | Figure | From | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hard cost base | $4,693 per m² | `f.hard_cost_base` | average of Quadplex 01 ($425/sf), Quadplex 02 ($438/sf) and Townhouse ($446/sf) |
| Escalation to the latest index | ×1.0292 | `f.escalation_bcpi` | BCPI 109.2 (2026-04-01) over 106.1 (2024-07-01) |
| Hard cost | $40,084,465 | `f.hard_cost_base` | 8,299 m² × $4,693 × 1.0292 |
| Soft costs | $10,021,116 | `f.soft_costs` (placeholder) | 25% of hard cost |
| Contingency | $4,008,446 | `f.soft_costs` (placeholder) | 10% of hard cost |
| Land | $0 | `f.land` | nominal: the owner is a church and the tenure plan is a long lease or a transfer |
| Capital cost | $54,114,027 | the option | hard + soft + contingency + land |
| Market rent | $2,598,180 a year | `f.rents` | CMHC October 2025, 105 units; some unit types priced at the CMHC all-units average: the table has no figure for them |
| Rent-geared-to-income | $0 a year | `f.rents` (placeholder) | 30% of a household income taken at 50% of the fund's income limit (placeholder) |
| Deep-subsidy rent | $0 a year | `f.rents` | the shelter rate, $500 a month |
| Vacancy | $96,133 a year | `f.rents` | 3.7% of gross rent, the CMHC survey's rate |
| Operating cost | $682,500 a year | `f.operating` (placeholder) | $6,500 per unit |
| Replacement reserve | $63,000 a year | `f.operating` (placeholder) | $600 per unit |
| Net operating income | $1,756,547 a year | the option | gross rent less vacancy, operating cost and reserve |
| Community Housing Fund grant | $17,977,155 | `bch.chf.eligibility` | $171,211 per unit × 105; indicative, the fund is between calls |
| Equity | $0 | the option | none entered |
| Supportable debt | $23,614,563 | `f.mortgage` | NOI over a 1.10 coverage ratio, at 6.19% over 40 years (annual service $1,596,861) |
| Funding | $41,591,718 | the option | grants + equity + supportable debt |
| Gap | $12,522,309 | the option | capital cost less funding; a negative gap is headroom |

> A feasibility screen, not a lender's model: hard costs from a Class D catalogue estimate escalated by the Statistics Canada index, rents from the CMHC survey, debt at the posted five-year rate under CMHC's coverage ratio. Placeholders are marked; replace them with the project's own budget before anyone relies on the gap.

## Massing derived from the rules
- **Proposed: 6 storeys, FSR 2.95** — plate 1,383 m² × 6 storeys = 8,299 m² (FSR 2.95), 22.3 m high, inside a 69.6 × 27.5 m setback envelope. Derived from: option.gfa_m2, option.storeys, option.setbacks_m, option.floor_to_floor_m.
- **Outright: FSR 1.2, 10.7 m** — plate 1,124 m² × 3 storeys = 3,373 m² (FSR 1.20), 9.9 m high, inside a 69.6 × 27.5 m setback envelope. Derived from: cov.rm1.outright_fsr, cov.rm1.outright_height, option.setbacks_m, option.floor_to_floor_m.
- Staff benchmark under cov.irp.social_housing_rezoning: 19.9 to 21.3 m, about FSR 3.0.
- Note: Option height 22.3 m exceeds 6 x 3.3 m = 19.8 m; the extra 2.5 m is parapet, roof structure or taller ground floor, and the mass uses the stated height.

![Massing plan and section](massing.svg)

`massing.json` carries the same geometry for the Revit script (`revit/ffm_massing_pyrevit.py`).

## Layouts derived from the option
6 floors of 69.6 × 19.87 m (1,383 m² each); a double-loaded corridor, units 9.04 m deep; 69 of 105 units placed.

| Block | Count | Area | From |
|---|---|---|---|
| Three-bedroom+ | 12 | 1,226 m² | `bch.design_guidelines.unit_areas`: 12 × 94.6 m² net (86 m² minimum + 10%), 102.2 m² gross with partitions |
| Two-bedroom | 26 | 2,070 m² | `bch.design_guidelines.unit_areas`: 26 × 73.7 m² net (67 m² minimum + 10%), 79.6 m² gross with partitions |
| One-bedroom | 37 | 2,153 m² | `bch.design_guidelines.unit_areas`: 37 × 53.9 m² net (49 m² minimum + 10%), 58.2 m² gross with partitions |
| Studio | 30 | 1,176 m² | `bch.design_guidelines.unit_areas`: 30 × 36.3 m² net (33 m² minimum + 10%), 39.2 m² gross with partitions |
| Non-residential | 1 | 1,250 m² | `option.non_residential_gfa_m2`: the option's non-residential floor area (childcare, a hall, shops) |
| Amenity | 1 | 158 m² | placeholder: 1.5 m² per unit, at least 40 m² |
| Services, bicycles | 1 | 300 m² | placeholder: 40 m² services + 260 bicycle spaces × 1.0 m² |
| Parking | 68 | 2,040 m² | placeholder: below grade, not on the plates |

Adjacency rules, in plain words, read back from the plates:

- *conditional* — non residential: on the ground floor, facing the street. Some of it had to go above the ground floor: the ground plate is too small for the brief
- *conditional* — amenity: on the ground floor, next to the entry. Part of the amenity is above the ground floor
- *conditional* — services: on the ground floor, away from the street. Services could not all stay on the ground floor
- *pass* — core: at the centre of every floor, the corridor through it. One core bay at the centre of every floor, the corridor through it
- *conditional* — units: on both sides of the corridor, above whatever the ground floor gives to other uses. Units on both sides of the corridor; 17 one-bedroom (989 m²) did not fit, 19 studio (745 m²) did not fit: more storeys, a larger plate or a smaller program
- *pass* — three bed plus: on the lowest residential floors. Three-bedroom units on levels 2 to 3
- *info* — accessible: next to the core, on the lowest residential floor. No accessible units stated on the option

Did not fit on the plates: One-bedroom × 17 (989 m²); Studio × 19 (745 m²). More storeys, a larger plate or a smaller program.
- Note: Option height 22.3 m exceeds 6 x 3.3 m = 19.8 m; the extra 2.5 m is parapet, roof structure or taller ground floor, and the mass uses the stated height.

![Stacking diagram](stacking.svg)

![Plans by program](plans.svg)

![Preliminary elevations](elevations.svg)

![The floors stacked](axon.svg)

![Code site plan](site-plan.svg)

`layout.json` carries the blocks, the rules and every zone's coordinates; placeholders are listed in it under `assumptions`.

## Full ledger

### Layer A: Zoning district (City of Vancouver Zoning and Development By-law)

| Rule | Status | Finding | Numbers used | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing in Former Community Vision Areas (`cov.irp.social_housing_rezoning`, v 2023-11-01) | Conditional | Eligible for consideration as 100% social housing under the policy; height 22.3 m is above the staff benchmark of 19.9 to 21.3 m. The policy sets no maximum, so the number is negotiated with staff. | benchmark fsr = 3; height m = 22.3; fsr = 2.953 | [Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing, Seniors Housing, and Institutional, Cultural and Recreational Uses in Former Community Vision Areas (approved 1 Nov 2023, amended 31 Mar 2026), s.3.1.1; staff benchmark from the 998 E 19th Ave referral report](https://guidelines.vancouver.ca/policy-rezoning-former-community-visions-areas.pdf) |
| Off-street parking minimums (`cov.parking_minimums`, v 2024-06-26) | Info | No minimum off-street parking applies citywide since June 2024; the option provides 68 vehicle and 260 bicycle spaces, which are set by the Parking By-law at the development permit stage. | parking spaces = 68; bicycle spaces = 260 | [City of Vancouver, housing and transit-friendly actions passed June 2024 (minimum parking requirements eliminated citywide), Parking By-law amendments, June 2024](https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/city-passes-housing-transit-friendly-action-june-2024.aspx) |
| RM-1 outright floor space ratio (`cov.rm1.outright_fsr`, v 2023-01-01) | Uncertain | FSR 2.95 exceeds the outright maximum of 1.2; it can proceed only by rezoning (CD-1 under the Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing), where density is negotiated. | fsr = 2.953; max fsr outright = 1.2; gfa m2 = 8,299; site area m2 = 2,810.7 | [City of Vancouver referral report, 998 E 19th Ave (states RM-1 outright FSR 1.20); RM-1 District Schedule, Existing zoning; RM-1 District Schedule s.4.7](https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf) |
| RM-1 outright maximum height (`cov.rm1.outright_height`, v 2023-01-01) | Uncertain | Height 22.3 m exceeds the outright maximum of 10.7 m; it can proceed only by rezoning (CD-1 under the Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing), where height is negotiated. | height m = 22.3; max height m outright = 10.7; storeys = 6 | [City of Vancouver referral report, 998 E 19th Ave (states RM-1 outright height 10.7 m / 35 ft); RM-1 District Schedule, Existing zoning; RM-1 District Schedule s.4.3](https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf) |

### Layer B: Provincial overrides (Bill 44 SSMUH, Bill 47 transit-oriented areas)

| Rule | Status | Finding | Numbers used | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small-scale multi-unit housing minimum unit counts (`bc.ssmuh.minimum_units`, v 2024-06-30) | Not applicable | Written for R1-1, RS, RT districts; this site is zoned RM-1. | district = RM-1 | [Province of BC, Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing overview webinar (22 Jan 2024) and SSMUH Provincial Policy Manual, Bill 44; Local Government Act Part 14 Division 5; manual Packages A to D](https://www2.gov.bc.ca/assets/gov/housing-and-tenancy/tools-for-government/local-governments-and-housing/webinars/lghi_webinar_2024-01-22_ssmuh-overview.pdf) |
| Transit-oriented area minimum allowable height and density (`bc.toa.minimum_density`, v 2024-06-30) | Not applicable | The site is outside the transit-oriented areas; no provincial minimum height applies. |  | [Province of BC webinar (Bill 47 transit-oriented areas); City of Vancouver release, June 2024, Bill 47; Local Government Act transit-oriented areas; Vancouver Charter amendments](https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/city-passes-housing-transit-friendly-action-june-2024.aspx) |

### Layer C: City of Vancouver policies that attach to a rezoning

| Rule | Status | Finding | Numbers used | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Below-market rental housing policy for rezonings (secured market rental) (`cov.below_market_rental`, v 2023-01-01) | Not applicable | The below-market rental policy applies to 100% secured market rental rezonings; social housing is governed by the social housing definition instead. |  | [City of Vancouver, Policy: Below-Market Rental Housing for Rezonings, Policy requirements](https://guidelines.vancouver.ca/policy-below-market-rental-housing-for-rezonings.pdf) |
| Development cost levy and community amenity contribution treatment of social housing (`cov.dcl_cac_social_housing`, v 2023-01-01) | Info | Social housing is exempt from development cost levies and from community amenity contributions in a rezoning; the church use is also DCL-exempt. The exemption's value is worth stating in the memo. | dcl exempt = True; cac exempt = True | [998 E 19th Ave referral report: CAC exempt under the policy's social housing exemption; DCL exempt as church and social housing (estimated value $3,075,715 at 30 Sep 2023 rates), Public benefits](https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf) |
| Family-unit requirement in rezonings (`cov.family_units`, v 1992-01-01) | Pass | 38 of 105 units (36.2%) have two or more bedrooms, against a 35.0% minimum. | units total = 105; two plus bed units = 38; two plus bed share = 0.362; three plus bed units = 12; three plus bed share = 0.114; min two plus bed share = 0.35; min three plus bed share = None | [High-Density Housing for Families with Children Guidelines (1992) as applied in rezonings; the 998 E 19th Ave referral report states the 35% policy minimum, Unit mix; family units 38 of 105 (36%) against a 35% minimum](https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf) |
| Social housing definition (Zoning and Development By-law s.2; DCL By-law 9755) (`cov.social_housing_definition`, v 2023-01-01) | Pass | Meets the City's social housing definition: 30.0% of units for households below HILs (minimum 30.0%), owned by a non profit society, secured for 60 years. | share below hils = 0.3; owner type at completion = non_profit_society; housing agreement years = 60 | [998 E 19th Ave referral report: social housing as defined in the Vancouver Development Cost Levy By-law No. 9755 (at least 30% of units for households below the Housing Income Limits, rents not exceeding 30% of income, owned by a non-profit or government, secured by housing agreement for the longer of 60 years and the life of the building), Tenure and affordability; Housing Agreement and Section 219 covenant](https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf) |
| Protection of Trees By-law 9958: minimum trees, protection distances, cash in lieu (`cov.trees.replacement`, v 2023-01-01) | Conditional | Schedule C requires 20 trees on 2,811 m²; the option keeps 1 of 9 and plants 16, leaving 17, a shortfall of 3: plant 3 more at the by-law setbacks or pay $3,000 cash in lieu; the final count is set at the development permit. | site area m2 = 2,810.7; schedule c required = 20; existing = 9; retained = 1; removed = 8; replacements proposed = 16; trees after = 17; shortfall = 3; cash in lieu cad = 3000; survey scope = every tree on the site, within 2 m of the boundary, and on the adjoining street | [City of Vancouver Protection of Trees By-law No. 9958 (consolidated), Schedule A (s.1.2), Schedule C (ss.5.1, 5.2, 6.2), s.6.2 cash in lieu, s.6.5 siting, s.7.2 arborist report](https://bylaws.vancouver.ca/9958c.PDF) |

### Layer D: Building code and funder design standards (flags, not checks, at this stage)

| Rule | Status | Finding | Numbers used | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building code basis flags (BC Building Code 2024; Vancouver Building By-law 2025) (`bc.code_basis`, v 2025-09-15) | Info | 6 storeys puts the building under Part 3 of the BC Building Code 2024 and the Vancouver Building By-law 2025; wood frame is standard to 6 storeys and encapsulated mass timber is permitted to 18 under the VBBL; seismic changes apply to permits from 2026-09-15. | storeys = 6; part = 3 | [Province of BC, BC Building Code 2024; City of Vancouver, Guide to 2025 Vancouver Building By-law updates, Part 3 vs Part 9 basis (Div A 1.3.3.2); encapsulated mass timber](https://vancouver.ca/files/cov/guide-to-2025-vbbl-updates-v1.01.pdf) |
| BC Housing Design Guidelines: minimum net unit areas (`bch.design_guidelines.unit_areas`, v 2019-05-01) | Info | BC Housing minimum net unit areas are studio 33, one-bedroom 49, two-bedroom 67, three-bedroom 86 m²; the option averages 67 m² gross per unit, so net areas should be checked at the plan stage. | average gross area per unit m2 = 67.1 | [BC Housing Design Guidelines and Construction Standards (2019 edition; copy), Unit areas; building envelope; structure](https://compositedesign.ca/doc/bchousing/BCH-Design-Guidelines-Construction-Standards.pdf) |

### Layer E: Funding programs: eligibility criteria the memo tests (not the submission package)

| Rule | Status | Finding | Numbers used | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BC Builds: eligibility and below-market requirement (`bc.bcbuilds.eligibility`, v 2024-02-13) | Uncertain | BC Builds: fit cannot be confirmed without the share of units at least 20% below market. Non-residential space is 15.1% of area, under the 30% cap; Ground must break within 12 to 18 months of the conditional land contribution letter. | submission = Proposal in any format by email against each Property Opportunity Notice; optional capital and operating budget template | [BC Builds, developers and operators (page current as of 22 Sep 2026); Province of BC BC Builds announcement 2024, Applicant requirements; grants; timelines](https://www.bcbuildshomes.ca/developers-operators) |
| BC Housing Community Housing Fund: eligibility and unit mix (`bch.chf.eligibility`, v 2025-05-30) | Uncertain | Community Housing Fund: fit cannot be confirmed without the rent-tier split (market / rent-geared-to-income / deep subsidy units); accessible unit count (5% minimum); land tenure (lease of at least 60 years at nominal value, or ownership). Site control (letter of intent) meets the readiness bar; Construction must be able to start within 18 months of award; Program status: 2025 call (RFP #1070-2526-022) cancelled Feb 2026; program page says it will post when next seeking proposals (as of 22 Sep 2026). | status = 2025 call (RFP #1070-2526-022) cancelled Feb 2026; program page says it will post when next seeking proposals (as of 22 Sep 2026); provisional grant per unit cad = 171211; indicative grant cad = 17977155 | [BC Housing, Community Housing Fund 2025 RFP #1070-2526-022 webinar slides; 2023 RFP #1070-2324-041; CHF program page, Eligibility; unit mix 30/50/20; minimum requirements; rated criteria](https://www.bchousing.org/sites/default/files/media/documents/CHF-RFP-2526-022A-Webinar-Slides.pdf) |
| BC Housing Project Development Fund (pre-development loans) (`bch.pdf.predevelopment_loan`, v 2025-01-01) | Info | max loan cad: 250000; eligible costs: due diligence, feasibility and design. | max loan cad = 250000; eligible costs = due diligence, feasibility and design | [UBCM resolution NR24 and the Province's response (Project Development Fund loans up to $250,000), Provincial response](https://www.ubcm.ca/node/111136) |
| CMHC Affordable Housing Fund: readiness and submission mechanics (`cmhc.ahf.readiness`, v 2024-03-13) | Info | construction start months after approval: 6; intake: continuous; submission: online application with Project Assessment Workbook and Integrity Declaration; separate Required Documentation Checklist; criteria note: Affordability, accessibility and energy thresholds sit in the program scoring, not in the applicant guide; pull from cmhc.ca/ahf before encoding. | construction start months after approval = 6; intake = continuous; submission = online application with Project Assessment Workbook and Integrity Declaration; separate Required Documentation Checklist; criteria note = Affordability, accessibility and energy thresholds sit in the program scoring, not in the applicant guide; pull from cmhc.ca/ahf before encoding | [CMHC, Affordable Housing Fund applicant guide, Minimum submission requirements; readiness](https://cmhc-schl.gc.ca/-/media/sites/cmhc/nhs/co-investment-fund/nhs-co-invest-fund-app-guide-en.ashx) |

### Layer F: Assumptions: costs, revenues and financing the pro-forma uses (dated, cited, refreshed)

| Rule | Status | Finding | Numbers used | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction price escalation (Statistics Canada BCPI, Vancouver, residential) (`f.escalation_bcpi`, v 2024-08-21) | Info | Building construction price index, Vancouver, residential buildings, division composite (2023=100): 109.4 in the third quarter of 2026, from 106.1 in the third quarter of 2024, the hard-cost base period; escalation 1.031 (a memo run on an earlier date uses the last quarter published on or before that date). | table = 18-10-0289-01; product id = 18100289; coordinate = 24.1.1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0; vector = v1617916836; series = Vancouver, British Columbia; Residential buildings; Division composite; base = 2023=100; latest period = 2026-07-01; latest value = 109.4; released = 2026-10-29 | [Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0289-01 Building construction price indexes, by type of building and division (quarterly, 2023=100), released 29 Oct 2026, Vancouver, British Columbia; residential buildings; division composite (vector v1617916836)](https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=1810028901) |
| Hard construction cost, base ($/m², Vancouver) (`f.hard_cost_base`, v 2024-08-21) | Info | Hard cost base $4,693 per m² ($436 per build sq ft): the average of the three four-unit wood-frame designs in the Class D estimate for the Province's standardized housing designs, Vancouver baseline, August 2024, hard costs only. | value per m2 cad = 4693; value per sqft cad = 436; base period = 2024-07-01; basis = average of Quadplex 01 ($425/sf), Quadplex 02 ($438/sf) and Townhouse ($446/sf); the catalogue's ten designs run $401 to $585 per build sq ft; the report's regional review gives Vancouver $350 to $475 per sq ft; excludes = soft costs, utility connections, existing buildings, rock or shoring, pad-mounted transformers (the report's stated assumptions) | [SHP Class D Estimate Report, V3 (Chris Hill, CPA CMA, for the BC Ministry of Housing Standardized Designs Catalogue), 21 Aug 2024, Cost Estimate Summary (per build sf); Region Review; Assumptions](https://www2.gov.bc.ca/assets/gov/farming-natural-resources-and-industry/construction-industry/building-codes-and-standards/reports/bc_std_des_class_d_estimates_v1.pdf) |
| Land: nominal lease from a church, a society or a government; else the assessed value, entered (`f.land`, v 2026-10-01) | Info | Land is carried at a nominal value where the owner is a church, a non-profit society, a co-operative, a First Nation, the City or the Province and the tenure plan is a long lease or a transfer; otherwise the BC Assessment value or the agreed price is entered by hand, and until it is the pro-forma is unsure. | nominal value cad = 0 | [BC Assessment, property assessment search (assessed value of the parcel); the owner's tenure plan, Assessed value as of 1 July of the previous year](https://www.bcassessment.ca/) |
| Mortgage rate, amortization and debt coverage (Bank of Canada; CMHC MLI Select) (`f.mortgage`, v 2026-10-14) | Info | Conventional 5-year mortgage rate 6.19% (chartered banks, Bank of Canada series V80691335, 28 Oct 2026) as the ceiling; CMHC MLI Select terms for the debt test: a 1.10 debt coverage ratio and a 40-year amortization (50 years is available at 100 affordability points). | rate pct = 6.19; rate series = V80691335; rate date = 2026-10-28; amortization years = 40; debt coverage ratio = 1.1; insured rate note = an insured multi-unit loan is usually priced below the posted conventional rate; the posted rate is the conservative ceiling | [Bank of Canada, Valet API, series V80691335 Conventional mortgage, 5-year (weekly); CMHC, MLI Select product sheet, Conventional mortgage, 5-year; MLI Select: minimum debt coverage ratio 1.10 for standard rental, amortization to 50 years at 100 points](https://www.bankofcanada.ca/valet/observations/V80691335/json?recent=1) |
| Operating cost and replacement reserve per unit (`f.operating`, v 2026-10-01) | Info | Operating cost $6,500 per unit a year (management, maintenance, utilities, insurance, property tax where not exempt) and a $600 per unit replacement reserve: declared placeholders until the operator's budget replaces them. | operating cost per unit year cad = 6500; replacement reserve per unit year cad = 600 | Declared placeholder (no public source): to be replaced by the operator's budget or BC Housing's operating benchmarks where published |
| Rents by tier: CMHC average market rent, rent-geared-to-income, the shelter rate (`f.rents`, v 2026-01-29) | Info | Market rent from the CMHC Rental Market Survey of October 2025, Vancouver CMA, purpose-built apartments: two-bedroom $2,363 a month, all unit types $1,963, vacancy 3.7% (the other bedroom types are left to be typed from the CMHC data tables); rent-geared-to-income at 30% of a household income taken, as a placeholder, at half the Community Housing Fund's low-to-moderate income limit for the unit size; the deep-subsidy rent at the income assistance shelter rate of $500. | survey = October 2025; vacancy rate = 0.037; rgi rent share of income = 0.3; rgi income share of chf limit = 0.5; deep subsidy rent monthly cad = 500 | [CMHC, Rental Market Report, January 2026 (October 2025 survey), Vancouver CMA; Province of BC, income assistance shelter allowance (single person, maximum $500 from 1 Dec 2025), Vancouver: purpose-built rental vacancy 3.7%, average two-bedroom rent $2,363; summary by zone, all units $1,963](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals/housing-markets-data-and-research/market-reports/rental-market-reports-major-centres) |
| Soft costs and contingency, as shares of hard cost (`f.soft_costs`, v 2026-10-01) | Info | Soft costs 25% of hard cost (design, permits, levies where they apply, financing, legal, insurance, marketing) and a 10% contingency: declared placeholders until a practitioner gives this project's figures. | soft cost share of hard = 0.25; contingency share of hard = 0.1 | Declared placeholder (no public source): to be replaced by the proponent's development budget |

## Inputs
- Site `998-e-19th-ave`: RM-1, 2,810.7 m², 75.6 × 37.2 m; owner: Vancouver First Church of the Nazarene.
- Option `998-e-19th-ave-as-approved`: 6 storeys, 22.3 m, 8,299.0 m² GFA; units studio 30, one bed 37, two bed 26, three bed plus 12; tenure social housing.
- Site notes: Transit-oriented area set to No from the designation's distances: the nearest SkyTrain stations (VCC-Clark, Broadway-City Hall, Main Street-Science World) are all more than 800 m away and no bus exchange is within 400 m; confirm on the City's TOA map. Red pine DBH is a placeholder (the referral report names the species but not the diameter); replace from the arborist report before the user session. Context for the figures: the lot sits on the south side of E 19th Ave at Windsor St (the cross street is drawn on the left as seen from the street; verify against the survey), with a lane behind and a neighbouring parcel to the west; street and lane widths are typical, not surveyed, and the on-site tree positions are not in the public record, so the figures place them schematically.
- Option notes: Numbers are the City's as-submitted statistics from the referral report. Rent-tier split, accessible-unit count and setbacks are not in the report and are placeholders or left null so the engine marks them uncertain.

## Sources
- Interim Rezoning Policy for Social Housing, Seniors Housing, and Institutional, Cultural and Recreational Uses in Former Community Vision Areas (approved 1 Nov 2023, amended 31 Mar 2026) — https://guidelines.vancouver.ca/policy-rezoning-former-community-visions-areas.pdf *(verify: Map 1 of the policy decides whether a site is inside a former Community Vision area; outside it the Affordable Housing Policies (1989) apply.)*
- City of Vancouver, housing and transit-friendly actions passed June 2024 (minimum parking requirements eliminated citywide) — https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/city-passes-housing-transit-friendly-action-june-2024.aspx
- City of Vancouver referral report, 998 E 19th Ave (states RM-1 outright FSR 1.20); RM-1 District Schedule — https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf *(verify: Confirm against the RM-1 district schedule in the consolidated Zoning and Development By-law before the user sessions: https://bylaws.vancouver.ca/zoning/zoning-by-law-consolidated.pdf)*
- City of Vancouver referral report, 998 E 19th Ave (states RM-1 outright height 10.7 m / 35 ft); RM-1 District Schedule — https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf *(verify: Confirm against the RM-1 district schedule in the consolidated Zoning and Development By-law.)*
- Province of BC, Small-Scale Multi-Unit Housing overview webinar (22 Jan 2024) and SSMUH Provincial Policy Manual — https://www2.gov.bc.ca/assets/gov/housing-and-tenancy/tools-for-government/local-governments-and-housing/webinars/lghi_webinar_2024-01-22_ssmuh-overview.pdf
- Province of BC webinar (Bill 47 transit-oriented areas); City of Vancouver release, June 2024 — https://vancouver.ca/news-calendar/city-passes-housing-transit-friendly-action-june-2024.aspx *(verify: Tier storey figures are the Province's SkyTrain-station tiers as commonly reported; confirm against the Transit-Oriented Areas Designation Regulation before the user sessions.)*
- City of Vancouver, Policy: Below-Market Rental Housing for Rezonings — https://guidelines.vancouver.ca/policy-below-market-rental-housing-for-rezonings.pdf
- 998 E 19th Ave referral report: CAC exempt under the policy's social housing exemption; DCL exempt as church and social housing (estimated value $3,075,715 at 30 Sep 2023 rates) — https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf *(verify: Current DCL rates and exemptions: City of Vancouver DCL bulletin (not yet opened in this project).)*
- High-Density Housing for Families with Children Guidelines (1992) as applied in rezonings; the 998 E 19th Ave referral report states the 35% policy minimum — https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf
- 998 E 19th Ave referral report: social housing as defined in the Vancouver Development Cost Levy By-law No. 9755 (at least 30% of units for households below the Housing Income Limits, rents not exceeding 30% of income, owned by a non-profit or government, secured by housing agreement for the longer of 60 years and the life of the building) — https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf
- City of Vancouver Protection of Trees By-law No. 9958 (consolidated) — https://bylaws.vancouver.ca/9958c.PDF
- Province of BC, BC Building Code 2024; City of Vancouver, Guide to 2025 Vancouver Building By-law updates — https://vancouver.ca/files/cov/guide-to-2025-vbbl-updates-v1.01.pdf
- BC Housing Design Guidelines and Construction Standards (2019 edition; copy) — https://compositedesign.ca/doc/bchousing/BCH-Design-Guidelines-Construction-Standards.pdf *(verify: The current edition on bchousing.org could not be fetched; confirm the figures against it before the user sessions.)*
- BC Builds, developers and operators (page current as of 22 Sep 2026); Province of BC BC Builds announcement 2024 — https://www.bcbuildshomes.ca/developers-operators
- BC Housing, Community Housing Fund 2025 RFP #1070-2526-022 webinar slides; 2023 RFP #1070-2324-041; CHF program page — https://www.bchousing.org/sites/default/files/media/documents/CHF-RFP-2526-022A-Webinar-Slides.pdf
- UBCM resolution NR24 and the Province's response (Project Development Fund loans up to $250,000) — https://www.ubcm.ca/node/111136
- CMHC, Affordable Housing Fund applicant guide — https://cmhc-schl.gc.ca/-/media/sites/cmhc/nhs/co-investment-fund/nhs-co-invest-fund-app-guide-en.ashx
- Statistics Canada, Table 18-10-0289-01 Building construction price indexes, by type of building and division (quarterly, 2023=100), released 29 Oct 2026 — https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=1810028901
- SHP Class D Estimate Report, V3 (Chris Hill, CPA CMA, for the BC Ministry of Housing Standardized Designs Catalogue), 21 Aug 2024 — https://www2.gov.bc.ca/assets/gov/farming-natural-resources-and-industry/construction-industry/building-codes-and-standards/reports/bc_std_des_class_d_estimates_v1.pdf *(verify: The catalogue's designs are two- to four-unit, three-storey wood-frame buildings; a six-storey apartment sits outside it. Replace with a quantity surveyor's Class D figure for the actual building type when one exists, and keep this as the floor.)*
- BC Assessment, property assessment search (assessed value of the parcel); the owner's tenure plan — https://www.bcassessment.ca/
- Bank of Canada, Valet API, series V80691335 Conventional mortgage, 5-year (weekly); CMHC, MLI Select product sheet — https://www.bankofcanada.ca/valet/observations/V80691335/json?recent=1 *(verify: Confirm the DCR and amortization against the current MLI Select guide before a submission.)*
- Declared placeholder (no public source): to be replaced by the operator's budget or BC Housing's operating benchmarks where published
- CMHC, Rental Market Report, January 2026 (October 2025 survey), Vancouver CMA; Province of BC, income assistance shelter allowance (single person, maximum $500 from 1 Dec 2025) — https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals/housing-markets-data-and-research/market-reports/rental-market-reports-major-centres *(verify: Type the bachelor, one-bedroom and three-bedroom averages from the CMHC Rental Market Survey data tables (Vancouver CMA, Table 1.1.2); the rent-geared-to-income income placeholder is declared, not sourced: replace it with the operator's tenant income profile.)*
- Declared placeholder (no public source): to be replaced by the proponent's development budget
- City of Vancouver referral report, rezoning of 998 E 19th Ave (11 Jun 2024) — https://council.vancouver.ca/20240625/documents/rr1.pdf
- Shape Your City application page, 998 E 19th Ave — https://shapeyourcity.ca/998-e-19-ave

## Version stamp
- Rules hash (SHA-256 over all rule files): `9209630adb35220b8e7e9d43f4b0b8c636e9557b8f7d61a6111e6aed3d9a7823`
- `a_zoning_district.json`: `ef2791008abaf57c…`
- `b_provincial.json`: `0fede33e5d62b1bd…`
- `c_city_policies.json`: `961f8f2e91ce2d3f…`
- `d_design_standards.json`: `dc53a9b24d809090…`
- `e_funding_programs.json`: `9267a33722068790…`
- `f_assumptions.json`: `942a6dbab04d93fc…`
- Stamp (hash of rules hash + rule versions in force on 2026-10-23): `e51e3a0350b87718`
